University of Michigan Division of Student Affairs
International Center

News & Alerts

Due to check-in and orientation programming, there will be no ISSA Quick Question Advising on August 5, August 14, August 25, and August 27 - September 2.

General

Immigration

  • NEW: Effective May 26, 2015, spouses in H-4 status (but not dependent children) will become eligible for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) as soon as the primary status holder in H-1B status meets one of the following two criteria. The H-1B status holder
    • Is the beneficiary of an approved Form I-140 (Immigrant Petition), or
    • Has been granted an extension of his or her H-1B status beyond the standard six-year limit of H-1B eligibility, based on a pending employment-based green card application.

    As a result of this expansion of eligibility, many more individuals in H-4 status will be able to apply for an EAD, and will be able to benefit much earlier in the green card process.

    Before submitting an application for an EAD (Form I-765), please be sure to review the section of our website on EAD applications for individuals in H-4 status as well as USCIS's website dedicated to the new H-4 EAD rule as well as a list of FAQs. Note that USCIS releases a new Form I-765 (dated 2/13/15) on 5/22/15. Be sure to use the latest version of the form.

  • Attention F-1 students applying for CPT! Please use the new Academic/Faculty Advisor Recommendation Form for CPT. The old form is no longer being accepted.

Tax

  • Nonresidents for U.S. tax purposes may wait up to six months for tax refunds. more information >

Study, Work, Travel Abroad

  • To view the Education Abroad Office's current open advising hours or to make an appointment, please click here.
  • Find out what's going on in study, work, and travel abroad by following the Education Abroad Office's blog, MGoAbroad.
    more information >

International Travel

  • Effective January 29, 2013, the Visa and Immigration Section at the Canadian Consulate General in Detroit is closed. Follow these directions to apply for temporary resident (visitor) visas.

 

give online

Quick Links

Related U-M Resources

   Last reviewed: 07/15