Students, Scholars, and Dependents entering the U.S. are given proof of legal non-immigrant status at the Port of Entry by a Customs and Border Protection Officer. For those entering at an airport, proof of status is a stamp and notation in the passport. The hand-written notation should indicate your status (F-1, J-1, F-2, J-2) and your duration of stay D/S. You should print a paper copy of your Form I-94 to document your status at www.cbp.gov/I94. Those entering the U.S. at a land border will receive a small white I-94 card with the same notations. Prepare a copy of this I-94 card.